Lazer Sword just upped a whole buncha tracks to soundcloud from the Golden Handshake EP. Composed in ’07, but released this week, you’ll recognize a lot of these tracks from your favorite mixes. A few initial rxns to hearing these on their own:

3d Action Jackson –
Music to blast in your space cadillac on as you order get your astro-burgers with EXTRA lazer sauce. Serious top-notch glitch-disco.
Lando Kal – 3D Action Jackson  by  LAZER SWORD

Trapperkeeper –
A trackname that will thrill any 80s baby, is a mega-man boss theme on ketamine. Get into it.
Low Limit – Trapperkeeper  by  LAZER SWORD

Penguine ft. E40-
Hugg n Pepp have been doing some big things lately, evidenced by their recent collaboration with the scion of hyphy, E-40 (at least until the resurreection of Mac Dre). Big tchune here, classic ninja-turtle sewer murkin shit.
Hugg & Pepp – Penguini (Lando Kal Edit)  by  LAZER SWORD

Gold Star Radiation –
With a nice variety of robot squawks, sporadic claps, digital slap bass and chunkily-reverbed space-synth stabs, Justice comparisons aren’t that far off the mark. But there’s a nuanced funk here, that informs the listener this comes from a producer more interested in seeing your booty move than seeing his name move up the hypem charts.
Hovatron – Gold Star Radiation (Lando Kal remix)  by  LAZER SWORD

Where ya Been 7.0 –
pretty standard gangsta-blip-hop with lots of gun-noise samples, but the slowed down, glitched-out breakdown at 2:38 will have you reachin for the TURBO button on your custom SNES controller.
Low Limit – Where You Been 7.0  by  LAZER SWORD


Hot off the cloudpress this morning! The King of All Whomps himself, Bassnectar just uploaded 5 BRAND NEW tracks to his soundcloud. There’s a lot I could say right now, but I’m gonna opt for content over commentary and let the new heat speak for itself. WHOMP!!!!!

Bassnectar – Magical World feat. Nelly Furtado (FREE DOWNLOAD) by Bassnectar

Bassnectar – Bass Head by Bassnectar

Bassnectar – Timestretch by Bassnectar

DJ Vadim – Maximum ft La Methode (Bassnectar & ill.Gates Remix) by Bassnectar

Bassnectar – Timestretch (West Coast Lo Fi Remix) by Bassnectar

dBstep – International Dubstep Documentary! Yeah!

No background info on the creators, but this new documentary gives a really great and nuanced look at dubstep via interviews with producers who created it. Borgore, Benga, Starkey and more. There are subtitles the whole time, which is good, because between the heavy beats and heavier UK accents and all the French, German and other languages in the film, language kinda melts into the background.

watch it here, for free:


Proudly Powered by Wordpress